Public Awareness of Genetic Nondiscrimination Laws in Four States and Perceived Importance of Life Insurance Protections
[…] Employers cannot require genetic testing as a condition of employment, or use genetic information to discriminate against an employee (MCL 37.1201). Michigan law defines “genetic information” as “information about a gene, gene product, or inherited characteristic derived from a genetic test”, and “genetic test” is defined as an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, metabolites and proteins in a clinical setting to detect heritable disease-related genotypes and phenotypes (MCL 550.1401). “A genetic test must be generally accepted in the scientific and medical communities as being specifically determinative for the presence, absence, or mutation of a gene or chromosome in order to qualify under this definition” (MCL 550.1401). Like GINA, Michigan does not include routine physical exams or analyses of body fluids unless they are specifically conducted to detect gene or chromosome presence, absence or mutation.